DeepSeek V4 vs Qwen 3.6

DeepSeek V4 vs Qwen 3.6: coding power meets lightweight efficiency

DeepSeek V4-Pro reaches 80.6% on SWE-bench Verified with 1.6 trillion parameters and a one-million-token context window. Qwen 3.6-Plus scores 78.8% on SWE-bench with preserve_thinking for agent loops. Qwen 3.6-35B-A3B activates only 3 billion parameters and runs on a single consumer GPU. Two of the strongest open model families in 2026, built for different deployment realities.

Head to head

DeepSeek V4 vs Qwen 3.6 across the categories that matter

Both families target agentic coding and long-context reasoning. DeepSeek V4 pushes raw performance with massive scale. Qwen 3.6 offers a wider range of deployment options from cloud API to consumer hardware.

Agentic coding: DeepSeek V4 leads on SWE-bench

DeepSeek V4-Pro Max scores 80.6% on SWE-bench Verified, placing it within 0.2 points of Claude Opus 4.6. Qwen 3.6-Plus reaches 78.8%, and the open-weight 27B model hits 77.2%. On Terminal-Bench 2.0, V4-Pro Max leads at 67.9% compared to Qwen 3.6-Plus at 61.6%. For teams building autonomous coding agents, V4-Pro delivers the highest benchmark scores among open models.

Reasoning depth: DeepSeek V4 Think Max pushes further

V4-Pro Max reaches 95.2% on HMMT 2026 and 90.1% on GPQA Diamond. Qwen 3.6-35B-A3B scores 92.7% on AIME 2026 and 86.0% on GPQA. V4 offers three reasoning modes (Non-think, Think High, Think Max) that let you trade latency for accuracy. Qwen 3.6-Plus uses always-on chain-of-thought with the preserve_thinking parameter for maintaining reasoning state across agent iterations.

Context window: both reach one million tokens

DeepSeek V4-Pro and Qwen 3.6-Plus both support one-million-token context windows. V4-Pro uses a hybrid attention mechanism (CSA plus HCA) that reduces inference FLOPs to 27% and KV cache to 10% compared to V3.2 at the same context length. Qwen 3.6-27B supports 131K tokens, and the 35B-A3B supports 128K. For maximum context, both flagships are evenly matched.

Local deployment: Qwen 3.6 runs on consumer hardware

Qwen 3.6-35B-A3B activates only 3 billion parameters per token and runs on a single RTX 4090 with INT4 quantization. The 27B dense model fits on 16GB VRAM with IQ4_XS. DeepSeek V4-Flash requires at least two H100 GPUs at FP8, and V4-Pro needs a multi-node cluster. If local deployment on consumer hardware matters, Qwen 3.6 is the practical choice.

API pricing: DeepSeek V4-Flash is the cheapest option

DeepSeek V4-Flash costs $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens, making it one of the most affordable frontier-class APIs available. V4-Pro runs at $1.74 input and $3.48 output. Qwen 3.6-Plus costs $0.276 input and $1.65 output via Alibaba DashScope. For high-volume pipelines, V4-Flash offers the lowest per-token cost.

Multimodal: Qwen 3.6 includes a vision encoder

Qwen 3.6 models include a native vision encoder for image understanding. DeepSeek V4 is a text-only preview release without native multimodal support. Community feedback on Hugging Face has highlighted this as a notable gap. If your workflow involves image analysis, document scanning, or visual reasoning, Qwen 3.6 currently has the advantage.

Agent framework compatibility

Qwen 3.6-Plus works directly with Claude Code, OpenClaw, Qwen Code, Aider, and Continue.dev. The preserve_thinking parameter reduces redundant re-reasoning by 15 to 30 percent in multi-step agent loops. DeepSeek V4 provides an OpenAI-compatible API with strong function calling and supports 338 programming languages. Both integrate with LangChain, AutoGen, and CrewAI.

Licensing: both are fully permissive

DeepSeek V4 ships under the MIT license. Qwen 3.6-35B-A3B and 27B use Apache 2.0. Both allow unrestricted commercial use, modification, and redistribution. No MAU caps, no output restrictions. For enterprise deployment, either license provides full commercial freedom.

Quick verdict

When to choose DeepSeek V4 vs Qwen 3.6

The right model depends on your deployment constraints and primary workload.

Choose DeepSeek V4 when

  • You need the highest SWE-bench score among open models (80.6%)
  • Your tasks require deep reasoning with adjustable Think modes
  • You want the cheapest frontier API (V4-Flash at $0.14 per million input)
  • Long-context efficiency matters (27% FLOPs at 1M tokens vs V3.2)
  • You need broad programming language coverage (338 languages)

Choose Qwen 3.6 when

  • You need to run models locally on consumer GPUs (35B-A3B on RTX 4090)
  • Your agent pipeline benefits from preserve_thinking state persistence
  • You need multimodal vision capabilities
  • You want open-weight models under Apache 2.0 for fine-tuning
  • Multilingual support across 200 plus languages is required

Benchmarks

DeepSeek V4 vs Qwen 3.6 benchmark comparison

Head-to-head results across coding, reasoning, and agentic tasks. DeepSeek V4-Pro Max leads on SWE-bench and LiveCodeBench. Qwen 3.6 offers strong performance at a fraction of the compute.

DeepSeek V4 launched on April 23, 2026 with two variants. V4-Pro packs 1.6 trillion total parameters with 49 billion active per forward pass, targeting maximum coding and reasoning quality. V4-Flash trims that to 284 billion total and 13 billion active, optimized for throughput and cost. Qwen 3.6 shipped earlier in March 2026 with Plus (proprietary, 1M context), 27B dense (open-weight, 77.2% SWE-bench), and 35B-A3B MoE (open-weight, 3B active, runs on consumer GPU). The benchmark table below compares all variants on the evaluations that matter most for production decisions.

DeepSeek V4 vs Qwen 3.6 benchmark comparison chart

V4-Pro Max: 80.6% SWE-bench Verified, within 0.2 points of Claude Opus 4.6

V4-Pro Max: 93.5 LiveCodeBench, 67.9% Terminal-Bench 2.0

V4-Flash: $0.14 per million input tokens, one of the cheapest frontier APIs

Qwen 3.6-Plus: 78.8% SWE-bench, 61.6 Terminal-Bench, preserve_thinking

Qwen 3.6-27B: 77.2% SWE-bench, open-weight, fits 16GB VRAM

Both flagships support one-million-token context windows

Full comparison

DeepSeek V4 family vs Qwen 3.6 family

Complete benchmark results across coding, reasoning, and deployment specifications.

Benchmark
V4-Pro Max
1.6T / 49B active
Frontier
V4-Flash Max
284B / 13B active
Efficient
Qwen 3.6 Plus
Proprietary
Agent
Qwen 3.6 27B
Dense open-weight
Qwen 3.6 35B-A3B
MoE 3B active
SWE-bench Verified
Autonomous code editing
80.6%79.0%78.8%77.2%73.4%
LiveCodeBench
Code generation
93.591.6-83.980.4
Terminal-Bench 2.0
Terminal operations
67.9%56.9%61.6%59.3%51.5%
MMLU-Pro
Knowledge and reasoning
87.5%86.2%---
GPQA Diamond
Scientific reasoning
90.1%88.1%--86.0%
HMMT 2026
Mathematics
95.2%94.8%---
Context window
Maximum tokens
1M1M1M131K128K
Active parameters
Per token
49B13BProprietary27B3B
API cost (input)
Per million tokens
$1.74$0.14$0.28Self-hostSelf-host
API cost (output)
Per million tokens
$3.48$0.28$1.65Self-hostSelf-host
License
Commercial use
MITMITProprietaryApache 2.0Apache 2.0

Data from official model cards and technical reports. DeepSeek V4 (April 2026), Qwen 3.6 (March 2026).

Coding

DeepSeek V4 sets a new bar for open model coding agents

V4-Pro Max reaches 80.6% on SWE-bench Verified, the highest score among open-weight models and within striking distance of Claude Opus 4.6. On LiveCodeBench, V4-Pro Max scores 93.5, ahead of every open competitor. The hybrid attention architecture processes entire repositories within the one-million-token context window, giving coding agents access to full project context without chunking.

  • SWE-bench Verified: V4-Pro Max 80.6% vs Qwen 3.6-Plus 78.8%
  • LiveCodeBench: V4-Pro Max 93.5 vs Qwen 3.6-27B 83.9
  • Terminal-Bench 2.0: V4-Pro Max 67.9% vs Qwen 3.6-Plus 61.6%
  • Codeforces rating: V4-Pro Max 3206, competitive programming level
DeepSeek V4 sets a new bar for open model coding agents

Deployment

Qwen 3.6 offers unmatched local deployment flexibility

Qwen 3.6-35B-A3B uses a hybrid Gated DeltaNet architecture with 256 experts, activating only 3 billion parameters per token. It runs on a single RTX 4090 with INT4 quantization at roughly 35 tokens per second. The 27B dense model fits on 16GB VRAM. DeepSeek V4-Flash needs at least two H100 GPUs, and V4-Pro requires a multi-node cluster. For teams that need private, on-premise inference without cloud dependency, Qwen 3.6 is the practical path.

  • Qwen 3.6-35B-A3B: single RTX 4090, 3B active parameters
  • Qwen 3.6-27B: 16GB VRAM with IQ4_XS quantization
  • V4-Flash: minimum 2x H100 at FP8 precision
  • V4-Pro: multi-node GPU cluster required
Qwen 3.6 offers unmatched local deployment flexibility

Pricing

DeepSeek V4-Flash delivers frontier quality at the lowest API cost

V4-Flash costs $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens. That is roughly 100 times cheaper than GPT-5.5 Pro and 90 times cheaper than Claude Opus 4.6 on output. V4-Pro at $3.48 per million output tokens is still 7 times cheaper than Claude at near-identical SWE-bench performance. Qwen 3.6-Plus sits between the two at $0.28 input and $1.65 output, with batch invocation at 50 percent off.

  • V4-Flash: $0.14 input, $0.28 output per million tokens
  • V4-Pro: $1.74 input, $3.48 output per million tokens
  • Qwen 3.6-Plus: $0.28 input, $1.65 output per million tokens
  • Qwen open-weight models: zero per-token cost with local deployment
DeepSeek V4-Flash delivers frontier quality at the lowest API cost

Related pages

Explore DeepSeek V4 models and comparisons

Learn more about the models in this comparison and how they fit into the broader open AI landscape.

DeepSeek V4 Pro

1.6T parameters, 80.6% SWE-bench

Learn more

DeepSeek V4 Flash

284B parameters, $0.14 per M tokens

Learn more

DeepSeek V4 API

Integration guide and pricing

View guide

DeepSeek V4 vs Gemma 4

Scale vs edge deployment

Compare

Pricing

Plans and access details

See pricing

Chat

Try models in the browser

Open chat

Get started

Try DeepSeek V4 on a real coding or reasoning task

Open the chat interface and test V4-Pro or V4-Flash on your own code, documents, or analysis tasks. Compare the results with Qwen 3.6 and decide based on your actual workload.