DeepSeek V4 vs Gemma 4

DeepSeek V4 vs Gemma 4: trillion-scale coding vs multimodal edge AI

DeepSeek V4-Pro delivers 80.6% on SWE-bench Verified with 1.6 trillion parameters and a one-million-token context window. Google Gemma 4 scores 89.2% on AIME 2026 math reasoning, includes native vision and audio, and runs locally on 18GB RAM. Two fundamentally different approaches to open AI: maximum coding performance at scale versus multimodal intelligence on consumer hardware.

Head to head

DeepSeek V4 vs Gemma 4 across key categories

These models occupy different weight classes. V4-Pro has 1.6 trillion parameters. Gemma 4-31B has 31 billion. The comparison is not about which is bigger, but which solves your specific problem better.

Agentic coding: DeepSeek V4 dominates by a wide margin

DeepSeek V4-Pro Max scores 80.6% on SWE-bench Verified. Gemma 4-31B reaches approximately 52 to 64% depending on the evaluation harness. On Terminal-Bench 2.0, V4-Pro Max hits 67.9% compared to Gemma 4-31B at 42.9%. For autonomous code editing, bug fixing, and repository-level engineering tasks, V4-Pro has a commanding lead.

Math reasoning: Gemma 4 outperforms on AIME

Gemma 4-31B scores 89.2% on AIME 2026, significantly ahead of V4-Pro at approximately 78%. Gemma 4's thinking mode produces strong mathematical reasoning chains. On MMLU, both are competitive: Gemma 4-31B at 87% and V4-Pro at 90.1%. For math tutoring, scientific analysis, and formal reasoning tasks, Gemma 4 has a clear advantage.

Multimodal: Gemma 4 includes native vision and audio

All Gemma 4 variants support native image understanding. The E2B and E4B edge models also handle audio and video input. DeepSeek V4 is a text-only preview without native multimodal capabilities. For workflows involving document scanning, image analysis, visual question answering, or audio transcription, Gemma 4 is the only option in this comparison.

Context window: DeepSeek V4 offers four times more

DeepSeek V4 supports one million tokens. Gemma 4 supports 256K tokens. For processing entire codebases, very long legal documents, or extended research papers in a single pass, V4's context advantage is significant. Gemma 4's 256K window covers most practical use cases but cannot match V4 for truly massive inputs.

Edge and mobile deployment: only Gemma 4 fits

Gemma 4 E2B (2.3 billion parameters) runs on 4GB RAM, suitable for mobile phones. E4B (4.5 billion) runs on 8GB, suitable for laptops. The 26B MoE runs on 18GB with quantization, fitting a single RTX 4090 or MacBook M4 Pro. DeepSeek V4 has no edge variant. The smallest model (V4-Flash at 284B total) is server-only. For on-device AI, Gemma 4 is the only choice.

Code generation quality: closer than SWE-bench suggests

On LiveCodeBench (competitive code generation), Gemma 4-31B scores 80.0% and V4-Pro Max scores 93.5. On HumanEval (function-level coding), Gemma 4-31B reaches approximately 88% and V4-Pro approximately 90%. The gap narrows on simpler coding tasks. SWE-bench measures repository-level autonomous editing, where V4's massive context and parameter count provide a structural advantage.

API pricing: comparable input costs, different output costs

DeepSeek V4-Flash costs $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 output. Gemma 4-31B on OpenRouter costs $0.14 input and $0.40 output. Input pricing is identical. V4-Flash is 30% cheaper on output. V4-Pro at $1.74 input and $3.48 output is significantly more expensive but delivers much higher benchmark scores.

Licensing: both are fully permissive

Gemma 4 uses Apache 2.0. DeepSeek V4 uses MIT. Both allow unrestricted commercial use, modification, and redistribution. Apache 2.0 includes a patent grant, which some legal teams prefer. MIT is simpler. For practical purposes, both licenses provide equivalent commercial freedom.

Quick verdict

When to choose DeepSeek V4 vs Gemma 4

Different models for different deployment realities.

Choose DeepSeek V4 when

  • You need the highest autonomous coding performance (80.6% SWE-bench)
  • Your documents or codebases exceed 256K tokens
  • You want adjustable reasoning depth (Non-think, Think High, Think Max)
  • Cost-efficient API access matters (V4-Flash at $0.14 per M input)
  • You need broad programming language support (338 languages)

Choose Gemma 4 when

  • You need to run AI on phones, laptops, or consumer GPUs
  • Your workflow involves images, audio, or video understanding
  • Math reasoning quality is your primary concern (89.2% AIME)
  • You want the widest model size range (2B to 31B)
  • Apache 2.0 licensing with patent grant is preferred

Benchmarks

DeepSeek V4 vs Gemma 4 benchmark comparison

Complete benchmark results across coding, reasoning, multimodal, and deployment specifications. V4 leads on coding and context. Gemma 4 leads on math, multimodal, and edge deployment.

DeepSeek V4 and Gemma 4 represent two distinct philosophies in open AI. V4-Pro scales to 1.6 trillion parameters with 49 billion active, targeting maximum performance on coding and agentic tasks. Gemma 4-31B Dense uses all 31 billion parameters with no MoE routing, achieving strong reasoning quality at a fraction of the compute. The 26B MoE variant activates only 3.8 billion parameters per token, enabling local deployment on consumer hardware. The benchmark table below covers the evaluations that matter most for choosing between these two families.

DeepSeek V4 vs Gemma 4 benchmark comparison chart

Coding: V4-Pro Max 80.6% SWE-bench vs Gemma 4-31B approximately 52 to 64%

Math: Gemma 4-31B 89.2% AIME vs V4-Pro approximately 78%

Multimodal: Gemma 4 76.9% MMMU Pro with native vision, V4 is text-only

Context: V4 supports 1M tokens, Gemma 4 supports 256K

Edge: Gemma 4 E2B runs on 4GB RAM, V4 has no edge variant

API input cost: both V4-Flash and Gemma 4-31B at $0.14 per M tokens

Full comparison

DeepSeek V4 family vs Gemma 4 family

Head-to-head results across the most important evaluation benchmarks.

Benchmark
V4-Pro Max
1.6T / 49B active
Frontier
V4-Flash Max
284B / 13B active
Efficient
Gemma 4 31B
Dense
Reasoning
Gemma 4 26B
MoE 4B active
Local
SWE-bench Verified
Autonomous code editing
80.6%79.0%~52-64%-
LiveCodeBench
Code generation
93.591.680.077.1
HumanEval
Function-level coding
~90%-~88%-
Terminal-Bench 2.0
Terminal operations
67.9%56.9%42.9%-
AIME 2026
Mathematics
~78%-89.2%88.3%
MMLU
General knowledge
90.1%88.7%87%-
GPQA Diamond
Scientific reasoning
90.1%88.1%78%-
MMMU Pro
Multimodal understanding
--76.9%73.8%
Context window
Maximum tokens
1M1M256K256K
Active parameters
Per token
49B13B31B3.8B
Minimum hardware
For local inference
GPU cluster2x H1001x H10018GB VRAM
License
Commercial use
MITMITApache 2.0Apache 2.0

Data from official model cards. DeepSeek V4 (April 2026), Gemma 4 (April 2026). Some scores vary by evaluation methodology.

Coding

DeepSeek V4 leads autonomous coding by a significant margin

The gap between V4-Pro and Gemma 4 on SWE-bench Verified is roughly 17 to 29 percentage points, depending on the Gemma evaluation. This reflects a fundamental architectural difference: V4-Pro activates 49 billion parameters per token with a one-million-token context window, giving it the capacity to reason across entire repositories. Gemma 4-31B is strong on isolated code generation tasks but lacks the scale for complex multi-file autonomous editing.

  • SWE-bench Verified: V4-Pro Max 80.6% vs Gemma 4-31B approximately 52 to 64%
  • LiveCodeBench: V4-Pro Max 93.5 vs Gemma 4-31B 80.0
  • Terminal-Bench 2.0: V4-Pro Max 67.9% vs Gemma 4-31B 42.9%
  • V4 supports 338 programming languages
DeepSeek V4 leads autonomous coding by a significant margin

Edge and multimodal

Gemma 4 covers phones to workstations with native vision

Gemma 4 is the only model family in this comparison that runs on mobile devices. The E2B variant needs just 4GB RAM. The 26B MoE runs on a single RTX 4090 or MacBook M4 Pro at 18 to 35 tokens per second. All variants include native image understanding, and the edge models add audio and video support. For teams building on-device AI products, Gemma 4 has no open-weight competitor.

  • E2B: 2.3B parameters, 4GB RAM, mobile and embedded
  • E4B: 4.5B parameters, 8GB RAM, laptops and browsers
  • 26B MoE: 3.8B active, 18GB RAM, consumer GPU
  • 31B Dense: full quality, single H100 or high-end workstation
Gemma 4 covers phones to workstations with native vision

Long context

DeepSeek V4 processes four times more context than Gemma 4

V4's one-million-token context window is four times larger than Gemma 4's 256K limit. The hybrid attention architecture (CSA plus HCA) reduces inference FLOPs to 27% and KV cache to 10% compared to standard attention at the same context length. This means V4 can process entire large codebases, full legal contracts, or comprehensive research papers without chunking or retrieval augmentation.

  • V4: 1M tokens with 27% FLOPs and 10% KV cache vs standard attention
  • Gemma 4: 256K tokens, sufficient for most documents
  • V4 Think Max mode recommends at least 384K tokens for reasoning budget
  • Gemma 4 26B MoE: 256K context but KV cache limits practical use on consumer hardware
DeepSeek V4 processes four times more context than Gemma 4

Related pages

Explore DeepSeek V4 models and comparisons

Learn more about the models in this comparison and how they fit into the broader open AI landscape.

DeepSeek V4 Pro

1.6T parameters, 80.6% SWE-bench

Learn more

DeepSeek V4 Flash

284B parameters, $0.14 per M tokens

Learn more

DeepSeek V4 API

Integration guide and pricing

View guide

DeepSeek V4 vs Qwen 3.6

Coding power vs local efficiency

Compare

Pricing

Plans and access details

See pricing

Chat

Try models in the browser

Open chat

Get started

Test DeepSeek V4 coding and reasoning on your own tasks

Open the chat interface and try V4-Pro or V4-Flash on a real coding problem, long document, or analysis task. The best comparison is hands-on experience with your actual workload.